News…

CHARLESTON, W.Va. – The 21st biennial West Virginia Juried Exhibition will open at the Culture Center, State Capitol Complex in Charleston on Sunday, Nov. 17, at 2 p.m. One hundred one West Virginia artists were selected for the exhibit, which will feature 131 pieces, including painting, drawing, mixed media, craft, photography, digital art, sculpture and print.  Thirty-four counties are represented in the show.

The exhibit opening reception and awards ceremony is free and open to the public. The exhibit will remain at the Culture Center until Feb. 18, 2020.

“The West Virginia Juried Exhibition continues its tradition of presenting the best of our state’s well-known and emerging artists,” said West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History Curator Randall Reid-Smith. “We are pleased to open this year’s exhibit back in Charleston, which will be the first time since the 2005 Juried Exhibition.” In past years, the exhibition has been in Beckley, Martinsburg, Wheeling, Huntington, Parkersburg, Morgantown and Charleston.

At the opening reception, the department will announce the exhibition award winners. Governor’s Award winners will receive $5,000 for their work. Awards of Excellence winners will receive $2,000 for their work. These are purchase awards, and the art will become part of the West Virginia State Museum permanent contemporary art collection.

Merit Awards of $500 each will also be presented that afternoon.

For more information, contact Charles Morris, director of museums for the department, at (304) 558-0220 or [email protected].

The following artists, by county, will be featured in the exhibition:

Barbour
Leah Seaman, Moatsville – Mixed Media
Jeni Stewart, Philippi – Mixed Media

Berkeley
Dennis Clarke, Martinsburg – Painting

Braxton
Steve Balcourt, Exchange – Photography

Brooke
James Haizlett, Wellsburg – Sculpture
Herb Weaver, Bethany – Mixed Media

Cabell
Larry Keith Brumfield, Barboursville – Painting
Vernon F. Howell, Barboursville – Mixed Media
Anthony Kelly, Milton – Sculpture
Sandra Reed, Huntington – Print
Jesse Thornton, Huntington – Photography

Clay
Brian Michael Reed, Ivydale – Painting

Fayette
Ginger Danz, Fayetteville – Painting
Machele Kindle, Montgomery – Crafts
Shea Wells, Fayetteville – Crafts

Greenbrier
Adrienne Belafonte Biesemeyer, Alderson – Mixed Media
Alex Brand, Lewisburg – Crafts
Jo Perez, Alderson – Sculpture/Crafts

Hampshire
Susan L. Feller, Augusta – Crafts

Harrison
Stacey Oxley, Clarksburg – Mixed Media

Jackson
Larry Weese, Jr., Ravenswood – Crafts

Jefferson
Bruce Fransen, Harpers Ferry – Sculpture
Patricia Perry, Shenandoah Junction – Painting
Diana Suttenfield, Shepherdstown – Painting

Kanawha
Dick Allowatt, St. Albans – Mixed Media
Canyon K. Beary, Sissonville – Photography
Laura Chapman, Elkview – Painting
Madison Cochran, Marmet – Mixed Media
Joyce Waltz Daniels, Charleston – Mixed Media
Chris Dutch, Charleston – Crafts
Ross Estep, South Charleston – Crafts
Tonie Garrett, Saint Albans – Painting
Frank Gourley, Charleston – Crafts
Barrie Kaufman, Charleston – Sculpture
Michael Keller, Saint Albans – Photography
Thorney Lieberman, Charleston – Photography
Bennett Life, Charleston – Crafts
Ric MacDowell, Charleston – Photography
Betty McMullen, Charleston – Painting
Jennifer Mullins, Charleston – Crafts
Tori Myres, Charleston – Digital Art
Janet Parker, Charleston – Painting
Taylor W. Raab, Charleston – Photography
Christopher M. Rodgers, Charleston – Sculpture
Steven Wayne Rotsch, Charleston – Photography
Ellie Schaul, Charleston – Painting
Clayton E. Spangler II, Charleston – Photography
Regina Swim, Charleston – Crafts
Cynthia Walton, Charleston – Painting
Donna Wood, Charleston – Painting

Lewis
Todd Turner, Weston – Crafts

Lincoln
Eddie Austin, Hamlin – Crafts
Jim Probst, Hamlin – Crafts

Marion
Stephanie Dulaney, Fairmont – Crafts

Marshall
Betsy Cox, Glen Dale – Crafts

Mingo
Woodrow Baisden, Breeden – Sculpture
Clayborn Dotson, Williamson – Crafts
Randall Sanger, Williamson – Photography

Monongalia
John Michael Barone, Morgantown – Painting
Mimmie Byrne, Morgantown – Painting
Alison Helm, Morgantown – Sculpture
Betsy Jaeger, Morgantown – Mixed Media
Stephen Lawson, Morgantown – Photography
Raymond Thompson Jr., Morgantown – Photography
Jenny Wilson, Morgantown – Painting
Naijun Zhang, Morgantown – Painting

Monroe
Donald Earley, Greenville – Drawing/Painting

Nicholas
Anne Johnson, Summersville – Photography

Ohio
Cheryl Ryan Harshman, Wheeling – Print
Martyna Matusiak, Wheeling – Mixed Media
Nancy Tirone, Tridelphia – Mixed Media
Robert Villamagna, Wheeling – Mixed Media
Thomas Wharton, Wheeling – Painting

Pendleton
F. Brown Steele, Franklin – Painting/Drawing

Pleasants
Michele Binegar, Saint Marys – Painting
Jon Kevin Dalton, Saint Marys – Painting

Pocahontas
Laurie Cameron, Hillsboro – Photography

Preston
Randy B. Williams, Independence – Painting

Putnam
Pat Cross, Eleanor – Painting
Anna Toler Frazier, Fraziers Bottom – Mixed Media
Randy Selbe, Hurricane – Crafts
Patty Stewart, Scott Depot – Painting

Raleigh
Nicole Suptic, White Oak – Drawing
Brent A. Woodard, Beckley – Mixed Media

Randolph
Becky Blackley, Elkins – Crafts
Kilsong Cox, Elkins – Photography
Nevada Tribble, Elkins – Sculpture

Roane
Chuck Conner, Spencer – Photography
Domi Williams, Spencer – Painting

Tucker
David S. Johnston, Dryfork – Photography

Upshur
Levi Bender, Buckhannon – Mixed Media
Suzan Morgan, Buckhannon – Crafts

Wayne
Romey Williamson, Lavalette – Drawing

Wood
Mike Danko, Parkersburg – Crafts
Hemlock Hyde, Vienna – Painting
Judah John Hyde, Vienna – Drawing
Akemi Matsumoto, Vienna – Painting
Jeff Morehead and Becky Anderson, Mineral Wells – Photography
Christine Rhodes, Parkersburg – Painting
Norm Sartorius, Parkersburg – Sculpture
Jonathan Walsh, Vienna – Sculpture

-30-