News…

CHARLESTON, W.Va. – On Saturday, Oct. 15, 28 high school marching bands from across the state will compete at the University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field for the fifth annual West Virginia Marching Band Invitational. The WVU Marching Band, “the Pride of West Virginia,” will perform at 8 p.m. before the awards presentation.

The West Virginia Marching Band Invitational is sponsored by the West Virginia Division of Culture and History (WVDCH) in partnership with the VH1 Save The Music Foundation, the Higher Education Policy Commission and the West Virginia Department of Education and The Arts. The Marching Band Invitational helps to promote, encourage and celebrate arts education throughout West Virginia.

The day’s activities begin at 10:45 a.m. with the Hurricane Middle School Band’s performance of “The Star Spangled Banner.” The competition begins at 11 a.m. and will continue throughout the day.

The competition is divided into five classes based on band size. Bands will be judged on general effect, marching and maneuvering, music, music effect, percussion, drum major, color guard, majorettes and feature twirler.

Tickets are $8 for adults and children 12 years of age and older and $7 for children under 12. Programs will be sold for $4 and t-shirts for $15.

A complete performance schedule is attached.

For more information, contact Caryn Gresham, deputy commissioner, at (304) 558-0220 or [email protected].

The West Virginia Division of Culture and History is an agency within the West Virginia Department of Education and the Arts with Kay Goodwin, Cabinet Secretary. The division, led by Commissioner Randall Reid-Smith, brings together the past, present and future through programs and services focusing on archives and history, arts, historic preservation and museums. For more information about the division’s programs, events and sites, visit www.wvculture.org. The Division of Culture and History is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer.

10:45 a.m.      Hurricane Middle School Band
                        National Anthem

11 a.m.            Calhoun County Middle/High School (Class E)
                        Mt. Zion, Calhoun County

11:15 a.m.       Buffalo High School (Class E)
                        Buffalo, Putnam County

11:30 a.m.      Greenbrier West High School (Class C)
                        Charmco, Greenbrier County

11:45 a.m.      Wayne High School (Class B)
                        Wayne, Wayne County

Noon               Spring Valley High School (Class A)
                        Huntington, Wayne County

12:15 p.m.      St. Marys High School (Class E)
                        St. Marys, Pleasants County

12:30 p.m.      Wahama Junior/Senior High School (Class D)
                        Mason, Mason County

12:45 p.m.      Webster County High School (Class C)
                        Upperglade, Webster County

1:15 p.m.         Gilmer County High School (Class E)
                        Glenville, Gilmer County

1:30 p.m.        North Marion High School (Class C)
                        Farmington, Marion County

1:45 p.m.        Elkins High School (Class A)
                        Elkins, Randolph County

2 p.m.             Paden City High School (Class E)
                        Paden City, Wetzel County

2:15 p.m.        Poca High School (Class D)
                        Poca, Putnam County

2:30 p.m.        Wirt County High School (Class D)
                        Elizabeth, Wirt County

3 p.m.             Majorette Competition
                        Miss Majorette
                       
3:45 p.m.        Hall of Fame Presentations

4 p.m.             Huntington High School (Class B)
                        Huntington, Cabell County

4:15 p.m.        St. Albans High School (Class B)
                        St. Albans, Kanawha County

4:30 p.m.        Ritchie County High School (Class E)
                        Ellenboro, Ritchie County

4:45 p.m.        Westside High School (Class D)
                        Clear Fork, Wyoming County
                                                    
5 p.m.             Ravenswood High School (Class C)
                        Ravenswood, Jackson County

5:15 p.m.        Nitro High School (Class B)
                        Nitro, Kanawha County

5:30 p.m.         Greenbrier East High School (Class B)
                        Lewisburg, Greenbrier County

5:45 p.m.        Parkersburg High School (Class B)
                        Parkersburg, Wood County
                   
6:15 p.m.        Ripley High School (Class A)
                        Ripley, Jackson County

6:30 p.m.        Petersburg High School (Class C)
                        Petersburg, Grant County
                       
6:45 p.m.        Philip Barbour High School (Class A)
                        Philippi, Barbour County

7 p.m.             Sissonville High School (Class E)
                        Sissonville, Kanawha County
           
7:15 p.m.        Richwood High School (Class A)
                        Richwood, Nicholas County

7:30 p.m.        Cabell Midland High School (Class A)
                        Ona, Cabell County        
                      
8 p.m.             West Virginia University’s Mountaineer Marching Band
                        “The Pride of West Virginia”

8:30 p.m.        Awards
                        Awards Presentations

-30-