CHARLESTON, W.Va. – Forty-three bands from around the state showcased their talents in the tenth annual West Virginia State Marching Band Invitational Championship at the University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field on Saturday, Oct. 23. Barboursville and Milton Middle School bands opened the event with the national anthem. A complete list of winners is included.

            Cabell Midland High School won the Overall “Honor Band” Award and Old Gold Division Grand Champion, and Paden City High School won the Blue Division Grand Champion award. Bands were judged on general effect, marching and maneuvering, music, music effect, percussion, drum major, color guard, majorettes and feature twirler.

            This year’s event also included a drumline competition, with Cabell Midland High School winning first prize.

            Participating bands were Bluefield High School, Bluefield, Mercer County; Buffalo High School, Buffalo, Putnam County; Cabell Midland High School, Ona, Cabell County; Calhoun County Middle/High School, Mt. Zion, Calhoun County; Chapmanville Regional High School, Chapmanville, Logan County; Clay County High School, Clay, Clay County; Greenbrier East High School, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County; Greenbrier West High School, Charmco, Greenbrier County; Huntington High School, Huntington, Cabell County; Hurricane High School, Hurricane, Putnam County; Independence High School, Coal City, Raleigh County; James Monroe High School, Lindside, Monroe County; Lincoln County High School, Hamlin, Lincoln County; Logan Senior High School, Logan, Logan County; Nitro High School, Nitro, Kanawha County; Oak Hill High School, Oak Hill, Fayette County; Paden City High School, Paden City, Wetzel County; Parkersburg High School, Parkersburg, Wood County; Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, Wood County; Petersburg High School, Petersburg, Grant County; Philip Barbour High School, Philippi, Barbour County; Poca High School, Poca, Putnam County; Pocahontas County High School, Dunmore, Pocahontas County; Princeton High School, Princeton, Mercer County; Ravenswood High School, Ravenswood, Jackson County; Richwood High School, Richwood, Nicholas County; Robert C. Byrd High School, Clarksburg, Harrison County; South Charleston High School, South Charleston, Kanawha County; St. Albans High School, St. Albans, Kanawha County; St. Marys High School, St. Marys, Pleasants County; Sissonville High School, Sissonville, Kanawha County; Spring Valley High School, Huntington, Wayne County; Tyler Consolidated High School, Sistersville, Tyler County; Tug Valley High School, Williamson, Mingo County; Valley High School, Pine Grove, Wetzel County; Wahama High School, Mason, Mason County; Wayne High School, Wayne, Wayne County; Westside High School, Clear Fork, Wyoming County; Williamstown High School, Williamstown, Wood County; Wirt County High School, Elizabeth, Wirt County; Winfield High School, Winfield, Putnam County; Woodrow Wilson High School, Beckley, Raleigh County; and Wyoming East High School, New Richmond, Wyoming County.

            The West Virginia State Marching Band Invitational Championship was sponsored by the WVDACH in participation with the Save The Music Foundation, Conn-Selmer Division of Education, the West Virginia Department of Education, International Cultural Exchange Services (ICES) and the Higher Education Policy Commission. The State Marching Band Championship helps to promote, encourage and celebrate arts education throughout West Virginia.

            For more information about the State Marching Band Championship, contact Andrea Nelson, public information specialist for the department, at (304) 558-0220 or [email protected].

The winners of the State Marching Band Invitational Championship are as follows:

Overall Awards (Honor Band)

West Virginia State Honor Band: Cabell Midland High School

1st Runner-up: Hurricane High School

2nd Runner-up: Greenbrier East High School

3rd Runner-up: Tyler Consolidated High School

4th Runner-up: Paden City High School

Division Awards

Old Gold Division Grand Champion: Cabell Midland High School

Old Gold Division 1st Runner-Up: Hurricane High School

Old Gold Division 2nd Runner-Up: Greenbrier East High School

Blue Division Grand Champion: Paden City High School

Blue Division 1st Runner-Up: Lincoln County High School

Blue Division 2nd Runner-Up: Williamstown High School

Old Gold Division

Overall Best Music: Cabell Midland High School

Overall Best Marching: Cabell Midland High School

Overall Best General Effect: Cabell Midland High School

Blue Division

Overall Best Music: Paden City High School

Overall Best Marching: Paden City High School

Overall Best General Effect: Paden City High School

Class A Band Awards

1st Place: Cabell Midland High School

2nd Place: Parkersburg South High School

3rd Place: Winfield High School

Class A Best Overall Awards

Percussion: Cabell Midland High School

Color Guard: Cabell Midland High School

Drum Major: Cabell Midland High School

Soloist: Winfield High School – flute

Class B Band Awards

1st Place: Hurricane High School

2nd Place: Woodrow Wilson High School

Class B Best Overall Awards

Percussion: Hurricane High School

Color Guard: Hurricane High School

Drum Major: Hurricane High School

Soloist: Hurricane High School – flute

Class C Band Awards

1st Place: Greenbrier East High School

2nd Place: Tyler Consolidated High School

3rd Place: Spring Valley High School

Class C Overall Awards

Percussion: Princeton High School

Color Guard: Greenbrier East High School

Drum Major: Greenbrier East High School

Soloist: Greenbrier East High School – saxophone

Class D1 Band Awards

1st Place: Paden City High School

2nd Place: Lincoln County High School

3rd Place: Williamstown High School

Class D1 Best Overall Awards

Percussion: Paden City High School

Color Guard: Paden City High School

Drum Major: Paden City High School

Soloist: Paden City High School – trumpet

Class D2 Band Awards

1st Place: Sissonville High School

2nd Place: Bluefield High School

3rd Place: Greenbrier West High School

Class D2 Best Overall Awards

Percussion: Wahama High School

Color Guard: Sissonville High School

Drum Major: Sissonville High School

Soloist: Greenbrier West High School – Baritone saxophone

Class E Band Awards

1st Place: Wirt County High School

2nd Place: Logan Senior High School

3rd Place: St. Marys High School

Class E Best Overall Awards

Percussion: Wirt County High School

Color Guard: Valley High School (Wetzel)

Drum Major: St. Marys High School

Soloist: Logan Senior High School – alto saxophone

Best Overall Show Band Awards

Champion: Richwood High School

1st Runner-up: Philip Barbour High School

2nd Runner-up: Oak Hill High School

Drums at the Capitol Competition

Champion: Cabell Midland High School

1st Runner-Up: Morgantown High School

2nd Runner-Up: Philip Barbour High School

3rd Runner Up: Princeton High School

4th Runner Up: Parkersburg South High School

5th Runner Up: Parkersburg High School

Miss Majorette

Miss Majorette: Addison Sanders, Lincoln County High School

Miss Majorette Runner-Up: Taylor Mullens, Richwood High School

Best Overall Twirler 

Richwood High School

Best Overall Majorettes

Richwood High School

Best Overall Dance Team

Princeton High School

Best Dressed Director

Victor Iapalucci, Philip Barbour High School