CHARLESTON, W.Va. – The 22nd biennial West Virginia Juried Exhibition will open at the Culture Center, State Capitol Complex in Charleston, along with an awards ceremony, on Sunday, Nov. 14, at 2 p.m. Eighty West Virginia artists were selected for the exhibit, which will feature 110 pieces, including painting, drawing, mixed media, craft, photography, digital art, sculpture and print.  Twenty-five counties are represented in the show.

The exhibit opening reception and awards ceremony is free and open to the public. The exhibit will remain at the Culture Center until Feb. 19, 2022.

“The West Virginia Juried Exhibition continues its tradition of presenting the best of our state’s well-known and emerging artists,” said West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History Curator Randall Reid-Smith. “This exhibition is supported by one of the nation’s largest endowments for juried exhibitions, allowing the department to collect contemporary art for the State Museum collection.”

At the opening reception, the department will announce the exhibition award winners. Governor’s Award winners will receive $5,000 for their work. Awards of Excellence winners will receive $2,000 for their work. These are purchase awards, and the art will become part of the West Virginia State Museum’s permanent contemporary art collection.

Merit Awards of $500 each will also be presented that afternoon.

For more information, contact Charles Morris, director of museums for the department, at (304) 558-0220 or [email protected]

The following artists, by county, will be featured in the exhibition:

Barbour
Kylie Proudfoot-Payne, Belington – Painting

Berkeley
Daniele Piasecki, Martinsburg – Mixed Media

Brooke
Diane Kessler, Weirton – Painting

Herb Weaver, Bethany – Sculpture

Cabell
Mary Chaney, Huntington – Painting

Vernon F. Howell, Barboursville – Mixed Media

Peggy Jean Humphrey, Barboursville – Mixed Media

Don McDowell, Huntington – Painting

Laura Moul, Milton – Photography

Larry Sumpter, Culloden – Painting

Jesse Thornton, Huntington – Photography

Calhoun

Margaret Volkwein, Orma – Painting

Clay
Brian M. Reed, Ivydale – Print/Sculpture

Greenbrier
M. Jane Holt Emmons, White Sulphur Springs – Crafts

Fierce Sonia, Grassy Meadows – Digital Art/Mixed Media

Hampshire
Susan L. Feller, Augusta – Crafts

Kanawha
Dick Allowatt, St. Albans – Mixed Media

Rafael Barker, Charleston – Photography

Perry Bennett, Charleston – Photography

Laura Chapman, Elkview – Painting

Robert Fisher, Charleston – Sculpture

Frank Gourley, Charleston – Crafts

Sharon Harms, Charleston – Painting

Frederick D. Hays, Elkview – Painting

Carol Hilleary, Cross Lanes – Painting

Barrie Kaufman, Charleston – Sculpture

Kenny Kemp, Charleston – Photography

Tina Mooney, Elkview – Photography

Lynn Payne, Charleston – Painting

Nan Perry, Nitro – Painting

Steven Wayne Rotsch, Charleston – Photography

Katarina Short, Charleston – Painting

Regina Swim, Charleston – Crafts

Marion
Greg Satterfield, Fairmont – Painting

Marshall
Betsy Cox, Glen Dale – Crafts

Mason

Larry Bragg, Point Pleasant – Painting

Mingo
Clayborn Dotson, Williamson – Crafts

Randall Sanger, Williamson – Photography

Monongalia
John Michael Barone, Morgantown – Painting

Shari Lynn Bennett, Morgantown – Sculpture

Molly Davis, Morgantown – Sculpture

Christian DeLeon, Morgantown – Sculpture

Alison Helm, Morgantown – Sculpture

Betsy Jaeger, Morgantown – Painting

Nicole Jasinski, Morgantown – Mixed Media

Stephen Lawson, Morgantown – Photography

Griffin Nordstrom, Morgantown – Mixed Media

Judith Raese, Morgantown – Painting

Jenny Wilson, Morgantown – Painting

Monroe
Mark Harrison Cline, Caldwell – Painting

Donald Earley, Greenville – Drawing/Painting

Jo Dugan Perez, Alderson – Crafts

Jesus Perez, Alderson – Photography

Nicholas
Anne Johnson, Summersville – Photography

Ohio
Jes Reger Davis, Wheeling – Painting

Brian Fencl, Wheeling – Painting

Cheryl Ryan Harshman, Wheeling – Print

Thomas Thomas, Wheeling – Crafts

Robert Villamagna, Wheeling – Mixed Media

Thomas Wharton, Wheeling – Painting

Pendleton
F. Brown Steele, Franklin – Painting

Pocahontas
Peggy Owens, Marlinton – Painting

Putnam
Pat Cross, Eleanor – Painting

Anna Toler Frazier, Fraziers Bottom – Mixed Media

Randy Selbe, Hurricane – Crafts

Raleigh
John Comerci, Beckley – Photography

Robby Moore, Beckley – Mixed Media

Meg Rader, Beckley – Painting

Ed Rehbein, Beckley – Phototgraphy

Lindsey Toney, Crab Orchard – Print

Randolph
Becky Blackley, Elkins – Crafts

Kilsong Cox, Elkins – Photography

David S. Johnston, Dryfork – Photography

Nevada Tribble, Elkins – Mixed Media

Upshur
Suzan Ann Morgan, Buckhannon – Mixed Media

Wayne
Diane Springer, Lavalette – Painting

Wood
Christine Rhodes, Parkersburg – Painting

Damon Rhodes, Parkersburg – Photography

Norm Sartorius, Parkersburg – Sculpture

Robin Tennant, Vienna – Photography