News…

CHARLESTON, W.Va. – Thirty-five high school bands from around the state showcased their talents in the 4th annual West Virginia Marching Band Invitational at the University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field on Saturday, Oct. 24. The Hurricane Middle School Band and the Bethany College Percussion Ensemble also performed. A complete list of winners is included.

Cabell Midland High School won the Overall “Honor Band” Award as well as the State Champion Award for Division AAA schools, Philip Barbour High School won the State Champion Award for Division AA schools and Gilmer County High School won the State Champion Award for Division A schools.  

Bands were judged on general effect, marching and maneuvering, music, music effect, percussion, drum major, color guard, majorettes and feature twirler.

Participating bands were Buckhannon-Upshur High School, Buckhannon, Upshur County; Buffalo High School, Buffalo, Putnam County; Cabell Midland High School, Ona, Cabell County; Calhoun Middle/High School, Mt. Zion, Calhoun County; Chapmanville Regional High School, Chapmanville, Logan County; Doddridge County High School, West Union, Doddridge County; Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, Fayette County; Gilmer County High School, Glenville, Gilmer County; Greenbrier East High School, Lewisburg, Greenbrier County; Huntington High School, Huntington, Cabell County; Hurricane High School, Hurricane, Putnam County; Lewis County High School, Weston, Lewis County; Lincoln County High School, Hamlin, Lincoln County; Magnolia High School, New Martinsville, Wetzel County; Martinsburg High School, Martinsburg, Berkeley County; Nitro High School, Nitro, Kanawha County; Oak Hill High School, Oak Hill, Fayette County; Paden City High School, Paden City, Wetzel County; Petersburg High School, Petersburg, Grant County; Philip Barbour High School, Philippi, Barbour County; Pikeview High School, Princeton, Mercer County; Poca High School, Poca, Putnam County; Richwood High School, Richwood, Nicholas County; Ripley High School, Ripley, Jackson County; Ritchie County High School, Ellenboro, Ritchie County; Shady Spring High School, Shady Spring, Raleigh County; Sissonville High School, Sissonville, Kanawha County; St. Albans High School, St. Albans, Kanawha County; St. Marys High School, St. Marys, Pleasant County; Tug Valley High School, Williamson, Mingo County; Tyler Consolidated High School, Sistersville, Tyler County;  Wahama Junior/Senior High School, Mason, Mason County; Wayne High School, Wayne, Wayne County; Webster County High School, Upperglade, Webster County; and Wirt County High School, Elizabeth, Wirt County.

The winners of the Marching Band Invitational are as follows:

Overall Awards (Honor Band)
West Virginia State Honor Band: Cabell Midland High School
1st Runner-up: Hurricane High School
2nd Runner-up: Ripley High School
3rd Runner-up: Philip Barbour High School
4th Runner-up: Martinsburg High School

Division AAA
State Champion: Cabell Midland High School
1st Runner-Up: Hurricane High School
2nd Runner-Up: Ripley High School

Division AA
State Champion: Philip Barbour High School
1st Runner-Up: Wayne High School
2nd Runner-Up: Poca High School

Division A
State Champion: Gilmer County High School
1st Runner-Up: Tyler Consolidated High School
2nd Runner-Up: Richwood High School

Miss Majorette
1st Place:  Kendra Amick, Richwood High School        
2nd Place: Cassidy Myers, Webster County High School

Division 1A Band Awards
1st Place: Gilmer County High School
2nd Place: Paden City High School
3rd Place: Wahama Junior/Senior High School

Division 2A Band Awards
1st Place: Tyler Consolidated High School
2nd Place: Richwood High School
3rd Place: Magnolia High School

Division 1AA Band Awards
1st Place: Poca High School
2nd Place: Sissonville High School
3rd Place: Petersburg High School

Division 2AA Band Awards
1st Place: Philip Barbour High School
2nd Place: Wayne High School
3rd Place: Webster County High School

Division 1AAA Band Awards
1st Place: Nitro High School
2nd Place: Lincoln County High School
3rd Place: Lewis County High School

Division 2AAA Band Awards
1st Place: Ripley High School
2nd Place: Saint Albans High School
3rd Place: Huntington High School

Division 3AAA Band Awards
1st Place: Cabell Midland High School
2nd Place: Hurricane High School
3rd Place: Martinsburg High School

Division 1A Percussion Awards
1st Place: Buffalo High School
2nd Place: Gilmer County High School
3rd Place: Wirt County High School

Division 2A Percussion Awards
1st Place: Magnolia High School
2nd Place: Tyler Consolidated High School
3rd Place: Saint Marys High School

Division 1AA Percussion Awards
1st Place: Poca High School
2nd Place:  Sissonville High School
3rd Place: Ritchie County High School

Division 2AA Percussion Awards
1st Place (Tie): Wayne High School/ Philip Barbour High School
3rd Place: Pikeview High School
                       
Division 1AAA Percussion Awards
1st Place: Nitro High School
2nd Place: Lincoln County High School
3rd Place: Lewis County High School
                       
Division 2AAA Percussion Awards
1st Place: Ripley High School
2nd Place: Huntington High School
3rd Place: Saint Albans High School
                       
Division 3AAA Percussion Awards
1st Place: Hurricane High School
2nd Place: Cabell Midland High School
3rd Place: Martinsburg High School
`                   
Division 1A Drum Major Awards
1st Place: Buffalo High School
2nd Place: Gilmer County High School
3rd Place: Paden City High School

Division 2A Drum Major Awards
1st Place: Tyler Consolidated High School
2nd Place: Magnolia High School
3rd Place: Saint Marys High School
           
Division 1AA Drum Major Awards
1st Place: Poca High School
2nd Place: Petersburg High School
3rd Place: Sissonville High School

Division 2AA Drum Major Awards
1st Place: Wayne High School
2nd Place: Philip Barbour High School
3rd Place: Pikeview High School

Division 1AAA Drum Major Awards
1st Place: Lincoln County High School
2nd Place: Nitro High School
3rd Place: Lewis County High School

Division 2AAA Drum Major Awards
1st Place: Ripley High School
2nd Place: Saint Albans High School
3rd Place: Huntington High School

Division 3AAA Drum Major Awards
1st Place: Cabell Midland High School
2nd Place: Hurricane High School
3rd Place: Greenbrier East High School

Division 1A Color Guard Awards
1st Place: Wahama Junior/Senior High School
2nd Place: Wirt County High School
3rd Place: Paden City High School

Division 2A Color Guard Awards
1st Place: Magnolia High School
2nd Place: Fayetteville High School
3rd Place: Richwood High School

Division 1AA Color Guard Awards
1st Place: Petersburg High School
2nd Place: Sissonville High School
3rd Place: Poca High School

Division 2AA Color Guard Awards
1st Place: Wayne High School
2nd Place: Philip Barbour High School
3rd Place: Pikeview High School

Division 1AAA Color Guard Awards
1st Place: Shady Spring High School
2nd Place: Nitro High School
3rd Place: Lincoln County High School

Division 2AAA Color Guard Awards
1st Place: Ripley High School
2nd Place: Buckhannon-Upshur High School
3rd Place: Saint Albans High School

Division 3AAA Color Guard Awards
1st Place: Cabell Midland High School
2nd Place: Hurricane High School
3rd Place: Martinsburg High School
                       
Division 1A Soloist Award
1st Place: Gilmer County High School

Division 2A Soloist Award
1st Place: Tyler Consolidated High School

Division 1AA Soloist Award
1st Place: Poca High School

Division 2AA Soloist Award
1st Place: Philip Barbour High School

Division 1AAA Soloist Award
1st Place: Lincoln County High School

Division 2AAA Soloist Award
1st Place: Ripley High School (Duet)
              
Division 3AAA Soloist Award
1st Place: Cabell Midland High School
           
Twirler Awards
1st Place: Lincoln County High School
2nd Place: Richwood High School
3rd Place: Cabell Midland High School

Majorette Awards
1st Place: Richwood High School
2nd Place: Philip Barbour High School
3rd Place: Webster County High School

Best Dressed Director
Brian Dunfee, Wayne High School

The West Virginia Division of Culture and History (WVDCH) also inducted two band directors into the Marching Band Directors Hall of Fame. Honorees included Greg James of Richwood High School, Nicholas County and Timothy James of Cabell Midland High School, Cabell County. Together they have spent more than 70 years inspiring young students with a love of music and teaching spectacular performance skills that the audience can celebrate and enjoy. The inductees were selected from a list of nominations submitted to the WVDCH.

The West Virginia Marching Band Invitational was sponsored by the WVDCH in participation with the VH1 Save The Music Foundation, the Higher Education Policy Commission and the West Virginia Department of Education and The Arts. The Marching Band Invitational helps to promote, encourage and celebrate arts education throughout West Virginia.

For more information about the Marching Band Invitational, contact Caryn Gresham, deputy commissioner of the division, at (304) 558-0220 or at [email protected].

The West Virginia Division of Culture and History is an agency within the West Virginia Department of Education and the Arts with Kay Goodwin, Cabinet Secretary. The division, led by Commissioner Randall Reid-Smith, brings together the past, present and future through programs and services focusing on archives and history, arts, historic preservation and museums. For more information about the division’s programs, events and sites, visit www.wvculture.org.

-30-