Staff of the West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History

Randall Reid-Smith
Curator

Bethany Cline
Deputy Commissioner

Andrea Thompson
Executive Assistant to the Commissioner

(All phone numbers are area code 304)

Administration: 304-558-0220
Director:
Human Resources Coordinator
Sam Calvert
Melinda Pauley
Sam Calvert
[email protected]
Section Support
Receptionist:
Receptionist:

Conni McMorris
John Kesler

[email protected]
[email protected]
Financial Services/Payroll
Accountant/Auditor II:
Accounting Technician:
Fairs & Festivals Grants Manager :
Procurement Officer:
Payroll and Benefit Coordinator:

Deidra Silva
Christina Burns
Rhoda Withrow
Cara Suppa
Terri Harwood

[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Events
Events/Festival Manager:
Cultural Program Specialist and Room Booking Coordinator:
Cultural Program Associate:
Cultural Program Associate:

Adam Jones
Laiken Blankenship
Todd Chapman
Randy Pauley

[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Facility Operations
Systems Facility Manager:

Mark Lynch

[email protected]
Technical Services
Manager:
Technicians:

Doug Litton
Roy Dolin
Ed Mucklow
Jack Bostic

[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Building Maintenance
Maintenance workers:

Billy Smith
George Mong
Steven Broughton

[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Custodian Services
Supervisor:
Custodians:

Carl Jenkins
Kennedy Banks
Gordon Keene
Jon Chapman
Eugene Chandler
Mike Sweeney

[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
 Archives and History: 304-558-0230
Director:
Assistant Director/Library Manager:
Joe Geiger
Debra Basham
[email protected]
[email protected]
Secretary:Maggie Linsky[email protected]
Archives
Historian/Archivist:
Audiovisual Archivist:
Photo Archivist:
History Bowl Coordinator:
Project Specialist:
Historian:
Historian/Archivist:

Mary Johnson
Richard Fauss
Aaron Parsons
Matt McGrew
Vacant
Randy Marcum
Charles Ocheltree

[email protected][email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Vacant
[email protected]
[email protected]
Library
Manager:
Research Specialist:
Research Specialist:
Research Specialist:
Librarian:
Librarian:

Vacant
Royce Diehl
Harold Newman
Cody Brown
Matt Dailey
Michael Shock

Vacant
[email protected]
Ha[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
County Records
Archivist
Specialist

Denise Ferguson
Kyle Campbell

[email protected]
[email protected]
State Museum 304-558-0220
Director:
Museum Operations Manager:
Charles Morris, III
Holli Vanater
[email protected]
[email protected]
Collections Coordinator:
Collections Curator:
Collections Technician:
Exhibits Coordinator:
Touring Exhibits:
Tour Supervisor:
Tour Guide:
Tour Guide:
Museum Scheduler:
Education Specialist:
Systems Specialist:
Guest Services (Team Leader):
Guest Services:
Guest Services:
Guest Services:
Breana Caltrider
James Mitchell
Mary McFarland
Cailin Howe
Darren Husband
Amber Gore
Alex Griffith
Gracie Welch
Nathan Barner
Brad Crum
Pat Arnold
Steven Holsclaw
Jesse Jenkins
Shannon Cook
Rachel Keeney
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
West Virginia Independence Hall 304-238-1300  
Site Manager:
Building Maintenance:
Security and Information:
Deborah J. Jones
Paul Desmond
Susan E. Warren
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Grave Creek Mound Archaeological Complex 304-843-4128   
Site Manager:
Cultural Program Coordinator:
Accounting:
Building Maintenance:
Lead Curator:
Curator:
Jeremy Kohus
Andrea Keller
Heidi Sampson
Suelynn Howe
Dr. Olivia Jones
Hank D. Lutton
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Camp Washington-Carver 304-438-3005  
Site Manager:
Building Maintenance:
Building Laborer:
Receptionist:
James Hess
Gene Goins
Kenny Ramsey
Lisa Cochran
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Museums and Historic Sites staff contact info
Arts 304-558-0240
Director:
Grants Coordinator:
Community Arts Coordinator:
Cultural Facilities Grant Coordinator, ADA and Section 504 Coordinator:
Individual Artist Coordinator:
Arts in Education Coordinator:
Administrative Secretary :
Lance Schrader
Barbara Smoot
Cedrick Farmer
Jenna Green
Elizabeth A. Yeager
Jim Wolfe
Paul Neil
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Arts staff contact info
State Historic Preservation Office 558-0240
Director/Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer:
Structural Historian – Review and Compliance :
Grants Coordinator – Survey and Planning/Development:
Historian – National Register and Architectural Survey:
Office Manager/Review and Compliance Assistant:
Archaeologist – Section 106 review/Cemetery Inventory:
Information System Coordinator/GIS System Administrator & IT Coordinator:
Structural Historian – Tax Credit/Certified Local Government Coordinator:
Senior Archaeologist:
Education and Planning Coordinator:
Structural Historian – National Register and Architectural Survey Coordinator:
Archaeologist – Section 106 review:
Structural Historian – Section 106 Review:
Structural Historian – Section 106 Review:
Susan Pierce
Vacant
Christy Moore
Vacant
Belinda Gray
Carolyn Kender
Susan Wood
Vacant
Lora A. Lamarre-DeMott
John Adamik
Emily Vance
Patti Hutchins
Benjamin Riggle
Steven Gifford
[email protected]
Vacant
[email protected]
Vacant
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Vacant
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
SHPO staff contact info
Communications 558-0220   
Manager:Bethany Cline[email protected]
Cultural Program Assistant:
Production Coordinator:
Graphic Designer:
Photographer:
Public Information Specialist:
Andrea Nelson
Vacant
Hannah Cole
Stephen Brightwell
Kris Bowyer
[email protected]v.gov
Vacant
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
Goldenseal magazine
Editor:
Assistant Editor:

Stanley Bumgardner
Joseph Aluise

[email protected]
[email protected]